Irish Life websites

Irish Life Social Media Privacy Statement

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of Irish Life Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

The Privacy Statement explains how Irish Life may use the information that you provide when using Irish Life Social Media Channels.

Under no circumstances should you provide any policy details or any sensitive personal or financial information when using Irish Life Social Media Channels.

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via Irish Life Social Media Channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by Irish Life (and shared with Irish Life Group) on a computer database and/or in any other way.

By using Irish Life Social Media Channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers ("Promotions") or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

  • Content you post to Irish Life Social Media Channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.
  • Content you post to participate in Promotions will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such Promotions.

Promotion winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and we reserve the right to use information relating to Promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.

If you are under 18 years of age and are required to provide details relating to your parent/guardian for Promotion entry or other good reason you confirm that you have obtained permission for the disclosure of their personal data and for Irish Life to contact them should this be necessary in connection with your participation in a Promotion.

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to the Data Protection Unit, Irish Life Assurance, p.l.c., Irish Life Chief Office, Lower Abbey St, Dublin 1. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

If you decide to proceed with any communication with Irish Life through Irish Life Social Media Channels you consent to the use by Irish Life Group of your personal data as indicated above.

"Irish Life" refers to Irish Life Assurance, p.l.c. and "Irish Life Group" refers to Irish Life Assurance, p.l.c., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies and includes all successors and assigns. Any reference to "we", "us" or "our" means Irish Life Group.